Congratulation to all our nominees ! Winners will be announced on Sunday (17th of January, at 8pm CET)


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORTFILM
The Pianists – (Directed by Paul Guerin, François Guerin)
Ruby Baby – (Directed by Lee Mcqueen)
Digicat (Directed by Péter Fülöp)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Erraiak (Bowels). The echo of the ancestors (Directed by Ekain Martinez de Lizarduy Stürtze)
David Tharan : Atv Freestyler (Directed by Mathieu BOURGEOIS)
Selfish (Directed by SANTINI Stéphane, ANDRE Géraldine, HOENIG Laurence, BERNARD Pierre-Yves)

 

BEST FEATURE (LIVE ACTION OR ANIMATION)
Questions and Comments (Directed by Alexandra Alvarez)
We Go Together (Directed by Jo Seungwon)
The Lion Rock (Directed by Rosario Scandura)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO​
Straight Into The Ocean (Directed by Carolyn Laws)
2 Down (Directed by Sam Farage)
Sweet Robbery (Directed by Anastasia Miasnikova)

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM​
Sign Night (Directed by Cathy Mager)
Kosmos (Directed by Zied Ben Chaabane)
Out (Directed by Costas Lamproulis)

BEST ANIMATION SHORT
The Alley (Directed by Andres Montenegro)
Goodbye Home (Directed by Jonathan Chong)
Mime Your Manners (Directed by Kate Namowicz, Skyler Porras)

BEST STUDENT FILM
The Master (Directed by Yinghao Li)
The necklace (Directed by Shirelle Edery)
With New Eyes (Directed by George Leontakianakos)

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FILM
Last Call for Tomorrow (Directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve)
Tombstone Pillow (Daniel Lir, Bayou Bennett)
Madan Sara Documentary (Directed by Etant Dupain)

 

BEST DRAMA
Love.Me (Directed by Nicola Schito)
What Costs Your Fear? (Directed by Florian Anders)
A Past Tense (Directed by Daniel Alexander)

 

BEST COMEDY
The Flexed Arm Hang (Directed by Findlay Brown)
Asynchron (Directed by Robin Schüllenbach, Jens Kipper)
Brazzy Jazzy (Directed by Steve Becker)

BEST HORROR
Myosotis (Directed by Félix Dobaire)
IVY (Directed by David Pratt)
Obsidian (Directed by Erica Summers)

BEST THRILLER
Occam's Razor-Short Film 1950's (Directed by Ranjit Singh)
Anna Rosenberg (Directed by Michele Moscatelli)
S'ids Lake (Directed by Kevin Ruiz)

 

BEST ACTION
The Four Horsemen (Directed by Jason Ryan)
Deadline (Directed by Rodrigo Roque IV)
Dead Souls: Apocrypha Black (Directed by Korea Black)

BEST SCI-FI
Suck. (Directed by Ethan Wilson)
Adversary (Directed by Korea Black)
The First Jellyfish (Directed by Sébastien Pesle)

BEST FANTASY
Golden Dream (Directed by Tommaso Papett)
Bluebird Society (Directed by Deniz Bensusan)
Ganzfeld (Directed by Anthony Culanag)

 

BEST LGBTQ
It's Just Me  (Directed by Jared Moossy)
Boys Don't Wear Dresses (Directed by Jason Weissbrod)
Rhiw Goch - On The Red Hill (Directed by Anna Winstone)

BEST EDITING
Obssesion (Edited by Darius Siwek, Directed by Ariana Malik)
The Shepherd (Edited & Directed by Yiannis Stravolaimos )
The Pianists (Edited and Directed by Francois Guerin, Paul Guerin)

 

BEST VFX
The Shepherd  (VFX Supervisor & Director Yiannis Stravolaimos)
La Bruja De Los Colores Infinitos (VFX Supervisor & Director Assur Avendaño) 
The Beautiful Fantasy of Final Purpose
(VFX Supervisor Nahuel Acevedo , Directed by Iván Preuss)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
The Anxious Taxidermist  (Directed by Jeff Dickamore,  For song - You and nothing more)
The Charmed Life of Fig Dauphine (Directed by Gretchen Zufall, For song Burning Star)
Questions and Comments (Directed by Alexandra Alvarez, For song Crossfading)


 

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Ultra Witchy (Sound designer and Director Mariah Klapatch)
Goodbye Home (Sound design by Nigel Christensen, Michael Ackroyd , Directed by Jonathan Chong)
Fear (Sound design by iKon Media, Directed by Sosiessia Nixon)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
​ La Flamme Rouge (Music composed by Nicolas Béghin , Directed by Brent Scott Maze , Derek Maze)
Shattered  (Music composed by Zeitgeist Zero, Directed by Teresa Moorhead)
Foot notes..  (Music composed by Hyacinth D'Souza, Directed by Monjoy Mukerji)

BEST ACTOR​
Franco Nero ( In film Nil difficile volenti , Directed by Fabio d'Avino)
Kostis Savvidakis (In film The Shepherd , Directed by Yiannis Stravolaimos) 
Paco De Rosa (In film And suddenly it's evening, Directed by Claudio Insegno) 

​BEST ACTRESS
Ornella Bess (For film The necklace, Directed by Shirelle Edery)
Claudia Gerini (For film Anna Rosenberg, Directed by Michele Moscatelli)
Michelle J. Wright (For film Waiting For Nicko, Directed by Howard Perry)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Four Horsemen (Production designed and Directed by : Jason Ryan ) 
Shattered  (Production design by Ella Linden, Directed by Teresa Moorhead)
Obsession (Production design by Anna Kathleen , Directed by Ariana Malik)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"175" (Written by Yael Deynes)
Just By Chance (Written by Antoinette Fernandez)
White Is Not A Color  (Written by Gang Chen)

_________________________________

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Kawadsa (Directed by Aniket Vikas Patil) – Honorable mention
Magnificent Beast (Directed by Magnificent Beast) – Honorable mention
DON'T STAY SAFE (Directed by Christina Franklin, Lesley Steele) – Honorable mention
The Plague (Directed by Vlas Igor) – Honorable mention
Noontime Drama (Directed by Kim Timan, Sam Villa-Real) – Honorable mention
Legacy (Directed by Margo Weathers) – Honorable mention
When Titans Clash: Pride and Shame (Directed by Pearl Forss) – Honorable mention
The Pharm - (Directed by Ryan Tyler Altman) – Honorable mention
Into the Soul (Directed by Scott Lambson) – Honorable mention
Life Appointment (Directed by Amr Elbehidy) – Honorable mention
National Boomerang (Directed by Gaïa Rasnova) – Honorable mention
Amado (Directed by Luis Arturo Rodriguez) – Honorable mention
When the wolf's away (Directed by Jeanne Boyé) –
Honorable mention